KISS OF DECEPTION by Mary E. Pearson (YA)
COLORLESS TSKUKURU TAZAKI AND HIS YEARS OF PILGRIMAGE by Haruki Murakami (adult fiction)
LOTS OF CANDLES, PLENTY OF CAKE by Anna Quindlan (adult memoir)
SHOPAHOLIC TO THE STARS by Sophie Kinsella (adult fiction)
ONE DAY by David Nicholls (adult fiction)
US by David Nicholls (adult fiction)
VOYAGER by Diana Gabaldon (adult fiction)
BROWN GIRL DREAMING by Jacqueline Woodson (MG)
TAPESTRY OF FORTUNES by Elizabeth Berg (adult fiction)
BIG LITTLE LIES by Liane Moriarty (adult fiction)
SILVER BAY by Jojo Moyes (adult fiction)
THE IRRESISTIBLE BLUEBERRY BAKESHOP & CAFE by Mary Simses (adult fiction)
THE ANGEL TREE by Daphne Benedis-Grab (MG)
DEAR COMMITTEE MEMBERS by Julie Schumacher (adult fiction)
ENSLAVED BY DUCKS by Bob Tarte (adult memoir)
THE WINNER’S CURSE by Marie Rutkoski (YA)
THE HUSBAND’S SECRET by Liane Moriarty (adult fiction)
SHELTER PET SQUAD #1: JELLY BEAN by Cynthia Lord (illus. by Erin McGuire) (CB)
MYSTERY OF THE EAGLE’S NEST by Tamra Wight (illustrated by Carl DiRocco) (CB)
DRAGONFLY IN AMBER by Diana Gabaldon (adult fiction)
THE SILKWORM by Robert Galbraith (adult fiction)
DEVIN RHODES IS DEAD by Jennifer Wolf Kam (YA)
LIKE NO OTHER by Una LaMarche (YA)
SINCE YOU’VE BEEN GONE by Morgan Matson (YA)
LANDLINE by Rainbow Rowell (adult fiction)
ISLA AND THE HAPPILY EVER AFTER by Stephanie Perkins (YA)
TO ALL THE BOYS I’VE LOVED BEFORE by Jenny Han (YA)
ONE PLUS ONE by Jojo Moyes (adult fiction)
THE DIRTY LIFE by Kristin Kimball (adult memoir)
OUTLANDER by Diana Gabaldon (adult fiction)
THE BEES by Laline Paull (adult fiction)
THE MADWOMAN IN THE VOLVO by Sandra Tsing Loh (adult memoir)
DELICIOUS! by Ruth Reichl (adult fiction)
A HITCH AT THE FAIRMONT by Jim Averbeck (MG)
A GROWN-UP KIND OF PRETTY by Joshilyn Jackson (adult fiction)
TASTE TEST by Kelly Fiore (YA)
PROMISE OF SHADOWS by Justina Ireland (YA)
WHEN THE CYPRESS WHISPERS by Yvette Manassis Corporon (adult fiction)
MAINE by J. Courtney Sullivan (adult fiction)
A SPEAR OF SUMMER GRASS by Deanna Raybourn (adult historical fiction)
THE OTHER STORY by Tatiana De Rosney (adult fiction)
ALWAYS EMILY by Michaela MacColl (YA)
DUST OF EDEN by Mariko Nagai (MG)
SUMMONING THE PHOENIX by Emily Jiang/illustrated by April Chu (PB)
ONE HUNDRED NAMES by Cecelia Ahern (adult fiction)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK by Matthew Quick (adult fiction)
STILL WRITING:The Perils and Pleasures of a Creative Life by Dani Shapiro (adult memoir)
ANNA & THE FRENCH KISS by Stephanie Perkins (re-read) (YA)
MIDWINTERBLOOD by Marcus Sedgwick (YA)
COUNTING BY 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan (MG)
THE MOUSE-PROOF KITCHEN by Saira Shah (adult fiction)
SORTA LIKE A ROCK STAR by Matthew Quick (YA)
HALF A CHANCE by Cynthia Lord (MG)
DANGEROUS by Shannon Hale (YA)
THE STORIED LIFE OF A.J. FIKRY by Gabrielle Zevin (ARC) (adult fiction)
THE GOOD LUCK OF RIGHT NOW by Matthew Quick (adult fiction)
LOST LAKE by Sarah Addison Allen (adult fiction)
THE INVENTION OF WINGS by Sue Monk Kidd (adult fiction)
A WELL-TEMPERED HEART by Jan-Philipp Sendker (adult fiction)
YAQUI DELGADO WANTS TO KICK YOUR ASS by Meg Medina (YA)
UNITED WE SPY by Ally Carter (YA)
OUT OF SIGHT, OUT OF TIME by Ally Carter (YA)
ONLY THE GOOD SPY YOUNG by Ally Carter (YA)
S by J.J. Abrams and Greg Dorst (adult fiction)
DON’T JUDGE A GIRL BY HER COVER by Ally Carter (YA)
THE ENCHANTER HEIR by Cinda Williams Chima (YA)
THIS IS THE STORY OF A HAPPY MARRIAGE by Ann Patchett (adult nonfiction/essays)
There are a pile of books that I meant to get to that I haven’t, yet. And a soon-to-be growing pile of all the great books that are coming out this year! I hope I can keep up!
Happy reading!
You’re a reading machine! How fun. It’s my turn to pick for my book club next month and I’m feeling paralyzed by the choices. Anything you’d recommend that might in particular spark a great discussion?
Email me – and let me know what the age group is for the book club! 🙂
What did you think of S? I wanted to like it so badly, but…
Sent from my iPad
>
It made me feel stupid. LOL Honestly, the thing I liked best was all the postcards and flyers and what-not. It was more “toy” than book for me. 😉
Yowza!
🙂
Yes, yowza! I read 8 of those. Well, better than nothing — those 8 were all quite good! I loved the title Enslaved by Ducks. Are you certain you didn’t write that? xo
Well, I’m sure you read more than 8 books last year! 😉 xo
You had a great reading year! I love looking at reading lists- so fun. I’ve read about 20 of the books on your list, and especially want to catch up with some of the adult fiction titles you’ve read. Hope 2015 is another great reading (and writing!) year for you 🙂
I’m going to try hard to keep up with the books you recommend! You always have such great books on your blog. I wish I had more time to read! 🙂 Happy New Year!
You are amazing!! I’m nowhere close to that reading list, but I’m looking forward to checking out some of those titles. I love your slideshow, btw! 🙂
Thanks! 🙂 I’m reading the book you recommend to me, now, and so far I’m loving it!